The Tarabichi Stammberger Ear & Sinus Institute has granted over 50 Scholarship’s to Young Otolaryngologists from 20 different countries. This scholarship program is designed to train young otolaryngologists with special emphasis for trainees from emerging countries to acquire basic to advanced endoscopic ear & sinus surgical techniques.

TSESI is sponsoring 7 Trainees and Young Otolaryngologists for their travel, accommodation and registration during each hands on cadaver dissection course.

Trainee’s selection solely depends on demonstrated work and research in the appropriate area of interest. Submitted research work would be reviewed and selected by our organizing committee.

Instructions for Trainees:
  • The trainee should be an ENT resident in good standing or a recent graduate (Age less than 30 years)
  • Brief CV highlighting Current Position in below format only
  • Research work in the appropriate area of interest (Otology or Rhinology)
  • Letter from the chairman of department documenting the status of the applicant
  • We will soon be announcing dates for Scholarship application submission for 20th TSESI hands on cadaver dissection course. For any further information please write to mustafa@tarabichi.org.
CV Format:
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Country & city of work
  • Current grade (resident, senior resident, fellow, etc.)
  • Fellowships/observerships
  • Previous research
  • Publications (national/international journals)
  • Prizes (undergraduate/postgraduate)
  • Aspirations (or personal statement)
  • Volunteering work

TSESI SCHOLARSHIP CANDIDATE LIST

OCT/NOV 2020 COURSE
  • Auwal Adamu (Nigeria) (Ear)
  • Asiya Zaidi ( India) (Ear)
  • Ayeshaha Abdul-Hamid (UK) (Ear)
  • Omnia Anwar Mahmoud ( Egypt) (Ear)
  • Hamdan Pasha ( Pakistan ) (Sinus)
  • Hussein Smaily ( Lebanon) (Sinus)
  • Aditya Singhal ( India) (Sinus)
OCT/NOV 2019 COURSE
  • Usama Ahmed – UK – (Ear)
  • Taseer Feroze Din – Kenya – (Ear)
  • Sohil Gala – India - (Ear)
  • Rajesh R Havaldar - India – (Ear)
  • Lujain Abdalwassie - Saudi Arabia – (Sinus)
  • Janmaris Marin Fermin - Venezuela – (Sinus)
  • Tatiana Decuseara – Romania - (Sinus)
APRIL 2019 COURSE
  • Lim Chee Chean (Ear) (Malaysia)
  • Rahim Dhanani (Ear) (Pakistan)
  • Ankur Walli (Ear) (India)
  • Sarah Louise Gillanders (Ear) (Ireland)
  • Justin Hintze (Sinus) (Ireland)
  • Meera Khadilkar (Sinus) (India)
  • Mohamad Kajouj (Sinus) (Syria)
OCTOBER 2018 COURSE
  • Alessia Rubini (Italy) (Sinus)
  • Conall Fitzgerald (Ireland) (Sinus)
  • Antonio Gulino (Italy) (Sinus)
  • Devkumar Rengaraja Nachiappen (India) (Ear)
  • Kartik Anil Parelkar (India) (Ear)
  • Naif Abdullah Bawazeer (Saudi) (Ear)
JULY 2018 COURSE
  • Simple D. Patadia (India) – Ear
  • Precious Eunice R. Grullo (Philippines) – Ear
  • Keya Ajay Shah (India) – Ear
  • Fergal Kavanagh (Ireland) – Sinus
  • Haissan Iftikhar (Pakistan) – Sinus
  • Hardip Singh Gendeh (Malaysia) – Sinus
  • Karan Jolly (UK) – Sinus
MARCH 2018 COURSE
  • Alexandra Gulig – Sinus
  • Asmaa Mubarak Mohamed Mukhtar – Sinus
  • Dharmistha Rajesh Kaku – Sinus
  • Safa Mutwakil Mohd Ahmed – Sinus
  • Anika Kaura – Ear
  • Mohamed Abdelwahab – Ear
  • Mohamed Ashraf Elkahwagi – Ear
DECEMBER 2017 COURSE
  • Hussein Jaffal (Lebanon) (Ear)
  • Naumann Manzoor (Pakistan) (Ear)
  • Hagar Gomaa (Egypt) (Ear)
  • Nabeelah Naeem (India) (Sinus)
  • Eman Salem (Egypt) (Sinus)
  • Diptarka Bhattacharyya (India) (Sinus)
JULY 2017 COURSE
  • Abdul Karim Nassimizadeh (UK) (Sinus)
  • Arpit Saxena (India) (Sinus)
  • Mohammad Alsalem (Jordan) (Sinus)
  • Mohammad Salah Mohammad Mahmoud (Egypt) (Sinus)
  • Ahmad Abdulrauf Mirza (KSA) (Ear)
  • Ahmed Ezzat Mohamed Saleh (Egypt) (Ear)
  • Eamon Shamil (UK) (Ear)
MARCH 2017 COURSE
  • Cristoforo Fabbris (Italy) (Ear)
  • Hussein Walijee (UK) (Ear)
  • Rana Barake (Lebanon) (Ear)
  • Shitanshu Sharma (India) (Ear)
  • Rehab Faisal Simsim (KSA) (Sinus)
  • Faisal Abdullah Sa'ati (KSA) (Sinus)
  • Paun Oana (Romania) (Sinus)